The 3rd edition of the RTC Western Music Awards has been held and winners has been announced.

The Event which came off at the Best Western Plus Atlantic Hotel with it proud Sponsor Rigworld Training Centre, saw Performances from The Township, El Manuel, Demzi, Agbana, Corp Sayvee, Legendary AB Crentsil, Semenhyia, Nemesis Loso, Nero X, Ray James, Ayesem and many more

Surprisingly Music Giants like Nero X, Ras Ebo, Yaw Lucaz, Afezi Perry, and Aya were unable to pick any award.

Ayesem, DopeNation, and Moris Makafui received the highest awards on the night with 2 each. Remaining winners had 1 each.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS BELLOW

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. EL Manuel – Oguamba
  2. PO Kwabena Donkoh- Miracle God
  3. Vincent Nyarko Ft Nero X & Blaq Mic – Mewo Nyame
  4. Morris Makafui – Edzebubu (Winner)
  5. Perpetual Didier Ft Obaapa Christy- Suspect
  6. Prophet Albert McWilliams – Jesus I Love You

HIGHLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Afezi Perry – Jealousy
  2. Ayesem Ft Afezi Perry – Against
  3. Nero X Ft Mizta Okyere – Moon Lighting
  4. Kofi Feelings – Twam Mu Ko
  5. Fameye – Barman
  6. Dj Magnus Ft Ayesem – Saamia (Winner)
  7. Assanqoma Ft Nero X – Talanku

HIPLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Kwabena Lyta – Ngrakers (Winner)
  2. Yaw Lucaz – Rukaya
  3. Ayesem – KBN
  4. Blak Pop ft Tosman – Odo Pa
  5. Aya Ft Kofi Kinaata – Nana Yaa

REGGAE/DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Expo – Eagle
  2. Demzi – Crime Free (Winner)
  3. Sayvee Ft Expo – Psalm 23
  4. Freddie Mo Ft Expo – Steady
  5. Scurrybwoy – Mantin

HIP HOP SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. The Township – The Mad Titan (Winner)
  2. Yaw Lucaz – Rap Beef
  3. Casta Troy – Nobody Dey
  4. Kobby Major – Barman
  5. Nemisis Loso Ft The Township – Nananom Akasa (Rmx)
  6. Lil Kixx ft. Sambryt & Mandela CFA – Mabre
  7. Bobo Dada Bee – Masei bebia

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  1. Mr Kwaw Ansah
  2. Mr Maximous Mensah Dr Pounds
  3. Legendary AB Crentsil

AFROPOP SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Nero X – Winner
  2. Fameye – Destiny
  3. Vegas Ace – Takoradi
  4. DJ Magnus Ft Ayesem – Saamia
  5. Abideen Ft Dope Nation – We Dey Yard
  6. Kuneli – Odo Lastik
  7. Qwesi Flex – No Pampana
  8. Dope Nation – Eish (Winner)

URBAN GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Morris Makafui – Edzebubu (Winner)
  2. Nero X – Winner
  3. Tresh – W’ebee (It’s Well)
  4. Dre Lexis Ft Bliss – Blessing Me

MOST POPULAR REGIONAL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Kwabena Lyta – Ngrakers
  2. Nero X – Se Asa
  3. Ras Ebo Ft Kofi Kinaata – No Yawa
  4. Dope Nation – Eish
  5. Weaporn Ft Flowking Stone – Ekebe (Winner)
  6. Vincent Nyarko Ft Nero X & Blaq Mic – Mewo Nyame
  7. Aya ft Kofi Kinaata – Nana Yaa

MOST POPULAR GHANAIAN SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Shatta Wale – My Level
  2. Kuami Eugene – Wish Me Well
  3. Eddy Kay – Do The Dance
  4. K Aning – Bobolibobo
  5. Guilty Beats – Akwaaba
  6. Sarkodie – Can’t Let You Go
  7. Stonebwoy – Kpoo k3k3 (Winner)
  8. Adina – Killing Me Softly
  9. Yaa Pono – Obia wo ne Master
  10. Quamina MP – Wiase Ye De

BRASS BAND OF THE YEAR

  1. Super Sonic Brass Band (Winner)
  2. Trinity Brass Band
  3. The Pundit Brass Band
  4. Evergreen Brass Band
  5. Rhythm 360 Brass Band
  6. Dream Brass Band
  7. Nothing Late Brass Band

NEW ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. The Township
  2. Semenhyia
  3. Nemesis Loso (Winner)
  4. Demzi
  5. Shola Babe
  6. Esy
  7. Abna
  8. Ajingo Tew
  9. Lil Kixx
  10. Vegas Ace

BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

  1. Akablay Ft Kofi Kinaata – I Do
  2. The Township Ft Swit – Control
  3. Vincent Nyarko Ft Nero X & Blaq Mic – Mewo Nyame
  4. Bobo Dada Bee Ft Ayesem – Guy Guy
  5. Abideen Ft Dope Nation – We Dey Yard
  6. Ras Ebo Ft Kofi Kinaata – No Yawa
  7. DJ Magnus Ft Ayesem – Saamia
  8. Dope Nation Ft Enimoney & Olamide – Naami
  9. Sayvee ft Sarkodie, Nate Eshun & Ayesem – Yolo (Winner)
https://youtu.be/fMlwBd7-2h8

BEST FEMALE VOCAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Ayma – Ware Me
  2. Esy – Feel My Thing
  3. Euyu Ft Flowking Stone
  4. Shola Babe Ft Nero X – Fakye Me (Winner)
  5. Abna Ft Afezi Perry – True Love
  6. Susie Arthur – He Reigns

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. Akoffena Difaya – Ememia (Winner)
  2. Dope Nation Ft Olamide & Dj Enimoney – Naami
  3. Assanqoma – Talanku
  4. Nero X – Winner
  5. Tresh – W’ebee(It’s Well)
  6. Bugaluu All Stars – Too Much

BEST RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ X – Royal Fm /Ahobrase Eye Fm/
  2. Alhaji Wan – West FM
  3. DJ Oxygen – Connect FM
  4. DJ Kenya – Owass FM
  5. DJ Magnus – Beach FM
  6. DJ Berry – Westgold Radio (Winner)
  7. DJ Basty – Radio Premier
  8. DJ Kenny – Radio Maxx
  9. DJ Suraka – Y FM
  10. DJ Tablet – Westgold Radio

BEST MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. Willis Beatz
  2. Elorm Beatz
  3. Jake On The Beatz (Winner)
  4. Body Beatz
  5. Stillvybes ne Beatz

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW OF THE YEAR

  1. Nana Osei – Connect Entertainment Review – Connect FM
  2. Pm – Maxx Beach Jam – Radio Maxx/Y FM
  3. Opapy Joe – Entertainment Extra – Space FM (Winner)
  4. Missi – TMS Live – Radio Premier
  5. DJ Thrash – Promo Time – Radio Shama
  6. Yoofi Eyeson – Ofie Ne Fie – Spice FM

BEST GROUP OF THE YEAR

  1. Brain Music
  2. Mc Dementor & Decordha
  3. YSE
  4. Aya
  5. Dope Nation (Winner)

BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR

  1. Reskew – Word Play
  2. Bobo Dada Bee – Masei Bebia
  3. Casta Troy – Nobody dey
  4. Yaw Lucaz – Rap Beef
  5. Semenhyia – Elective Fante (Winner)
  6. The Township – Little Giant
  7. Ayesem – Smoke Dem

REGGAE/DANCEHALL ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Expo
  2. Mizkall (Winner)
  3. Scurrybwoy
  4. Lucifer Ranks

HIP HOP ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Kobby Major
  2. Bobo Dada Bee
  3. Abideen
  4. Casta Troy (Winner)
  5. Yaw Lucaz
  6. The Township
https://youtu.be/9O1E6wskTrc

GOSPEL ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Vincent Nyarko (Winner)
  2. P.O. kwabena Donkoh
  3. EL Manuel
  4. Perpetual Didier

HIPLIFE ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Aya
  2. Yaw Lucaz
  3. Dope Nation
  4. Ayesem (Winner)
  5. Akoffena Difaya

HIGHLIFE ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Afezi Perry
  2. Ray James
  3. Nero X
  4. Assankoma
  5. Fameye (Winner)

ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Ayesem (Winner)
  2. Vincent Nyarko
  3. Weaporn
  4. Dope Nation
  5. Nero X
  6. Akoffena Difaya