Westline Entertainment organizers of the prestigious annual Western Music Awards sponsored by Rigworld Training Centre (RTC) has finally released the full list of nominees for the 2019 edition of the awards.

The Public Relations Officer for the awards Nana Kwesi Coomson had earlier told the public that the list would be released like the second coming of Christ. Unexpectedly, the first batch of the list of nominees were released on Wednesday 3rdΒ April, 2019, second batch on 4thΒ April and the final batch today Friday 5thΒ April, 2019.

This nominees list is an updated one, taken out all initial errors. From WMA head quarters, this is the certified nominees list.

Below is the full list of nominees;

ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Ayesem
  2. Vincent Nyarko
  3. Weaporn
  4. Dope Nation
  5. Nero X
  6. Akoffena Difaya

HIPLIFE ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Aya
  2. Yaw Lucaz
  3. Dope Nation
  4. Ayesem
  5. Akoffena Difaya

HIP HOP ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Kobby Major
  2. Bobo Dada Bee
  3. Abideen
  4. Casta Troy
  5. Yaw Lucaz
  6. The Township

HIGHLIFE ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Afezi Perry
  2. Ray James
  3. Nero X
  4. Assankoma
  5. Fameye

REGGAE/DANCEHALL ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Expo
  2. Mizkall
  3. Scurrybwoy
  4. Lucifer Ranks

GOSPEL ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Vincent Nyarko
  2. P.O. kwabena Donkoh
  3. EL Manuel
  4. Perpetual Didier

NEW ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. The Township
  2. Semenhyia
  3. Nemesis Loso
  4. Demzi
  5. Shola Babe
  6. Esy
  7. Abna
  8. Ajingo Tew
  9. Lil Kixx
  10. Vegas Ace

HIGHLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Afezi Perry – Jealousy
  2. Ayesem Ft Afezi Perry – Against
  3. Nero X Ft Mizta Okyere – Moon Lighting
  4. Kofi Feelings – Twam Mu Ko
  5. Fameye – Barman
  6. Dj Magnus Ft Ayesem – Saamia
  7. Assanqoma Ft Nero X – Talanku

HIPLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Kwabena Lyta – Ngrakers
  2. Yaw Lucaz – Rukaya
  3. Ayesem – KBN
  4. Blak Pop ft Tosman – Odo Pa
  5. Aya Ft Kofi Kinaata – Nana Yaa

HIP HOP SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. The Township – The Mad Titan
  2. Yaw Lucaz – Rap Beef
  3. Casta Troy – Nobody Dey
  4. Kobby Major – Barman
  5. Nemisis Loso Ft The Township – Nananom Akasa (Rmx)
  6. Lil Kixx ft. Sambryt & Mandela CFA – Mabre
  7. Bobo Dada Bee – Masei bebia

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. EL Manuel – Oguamba
  2. PO Kwabena Donkoh- Miracle God
  3. Vincent Nyarko Ft Nero X & Blaq Mic – Mewo Nyame
  4. Morris Makafui – Edzebubu
  5. Perpetual Didier Ft Obaapa Christy- Suspect
  6. Prophet Albert McWilliams – Jesus I Love You

REGGAE/DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Expo – Eagle
  2. Demzi – Crime Free
  3. Sayvee Ft Expo – Psalm 23
  4. Freddie Mo Ft Expo – Steady
  5. Scurrybwoy – Mantin

BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

  1. Akablay Ft Kofi Kinaata – I Do
  2. The Township Ft Swit – Control
  3. Vincent Nyarko Ft Nero X & Blaq Mic – Mewo Nyame
  4. Bobo Dada Bee Ft Ayesem – Guy Guy
  5. Abideen Ft Dope Nation – We Dey Yard
  6. Ras Ebo Ft Kofi Kinaata – No Yawa
  7. DJ Magnus Ft Ayesem – Saamia
  8. Dope Nation Ft Enimoney & Olamide – Naami
  9. Sayvee ft Sarkodie, Nate Eshun & Ayesem – Yolo

BEST GROUP OF THE YEAR

  1. Brain Music
  2. Mc Dementor & Decordha
  3. YSE
  4. Aya
  5. Dope Nation

BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR

  1. Reskew – Word Play
  2. Bobo Dada Bee – Masei Bebia
  3. Casta Troy – Nobody dey
  4. Yaw Lucaz – Rap Beef
  5. Semenhyia – Elective Fante
  6. The Township – Little Giant
  7. Ayesem – Smoke Dem

MOST POPULAR GHANAIAN SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Shatta Wale – My Level
  2. Kuami Eugene – Wish Me Well
  3. Eddy Kay – Do The Dance
  4. K Aning – Bobolibobo
  5. Guilty Beats – Akwaaba
  6. Sarkodie – Can’t Let You Go
  7. Stonebwoy – Kpook3k3
  8. Adina – Killing Me Softly
  9. Yaa Pono – Obia wo ne Master
  10. Quamina MP – Wiase Ye De

MOST POPULAR REGIONAL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Kwabena Lyta – Ngrakers
  2. Nero X – Se Asa
  3. Ras Ebo Ft Kofi Kinaata – No Yawa
  4. Dope Nation – Eish
  5. Weaporn Ft Flowking Stone – Ekebe
  6. Vincent Nyarko Ft Nero X & Blaq Mic – Mewo Nyame
  7. Aya ft Kofi Kinaata – Nana Yaa
https://youtu.be/LDol9UxHz0c

AFROPOP SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Nero X – Winner
  2. Fameye – Destiny
  3. Vegas Ace – Takoradi
  4. DJ Magnus Ft Ayesem – Saamia
  5. Abideen Ft Dope Nation – We Dey Yard
  6. Kuneli – Odo Lastik
  7. Qwesi Flex – No Pampana
  8. Dope Nation – Eish

URBAN GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Morris Makafui – Edzebubu
  2. Nero X – Winner
  3. Tresh – W’ebee (It’s Well)
  4. Dre Lexis Ft Bliss – Blessing Me

BRASS BAND OF THE YEAR

  1. Super Sonic Brass Band
  2. Trinity Brass Band
  3. The Pundit Brass Band
  4. Evergreen Brass Band
  5. Rhythm 360 Brass Band
  6. Dream Brass Band
  7. Nothing Late Brass Band

BEST FEMALE VOCAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Ayma – Ware Me
  2. Esy – Feel My Thing
  3. Euyu Ft Flowking Stone
  4. Shola Babe Ft Nero X – Fakye Me
  5. Abna Ft Afezi Perry – True Love
  6. Susie Arthur – He Reigns

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. Akoffena Difaya – Ememia
  2. Dope Nation Ft Olamide & Dj Enimoney – Naami
  3. Assanqoma – Talanku
  4. Nero X – Winner
  5. Tresh – W’ebee(It’s Well)
  6. Bugaluu All Stars – Too Much

BEST MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. Willis Beatz
  2. Elorm Beatz
  3. Jake On The Beatz
  4. Body Beatz
  5. Stillvybes ne Beatz

BEST RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ X – Royal Fm /Ahobrase Eye Fm/
  2. Alhaji Wan – West FM
  3. DJ Oxygen – Connect FM
  4. DJ Kenya – Owass FM
  5. DJ Magnus – Beach FM
  6. DJ Berry – Westgold Radio
  7. DJ Basty – Radio Premier
  8. DJ Kenny – Radio Maxx
  9. DJ Suraka – Y FM
  10. DJ Tablet – Westgold Radio

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW OF THE YEAR

  1. Nana Osei – Connect Entertainment Review – Connect FM
  2. Pm – Maxx Beach Jam – Radio Maxx/Y FM
  3. Opapy Joe – Entertainment Extra – Space FM
  4. Missi – TMS Live – Radio Premier
  5. DJ Thrash – Promo Time – Radio Shama
  6. Yoofi Eyeson – Ofie Ne Fie – Spice FM